Mason, licensee of Station KTZZ(FM), violated Section 301 of the Act. Section 301 of the Act requires that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”11 As the record shows, the Denver Office agent found on August 10, 2012, that KTZZ(FM) was operating the 4 Id. at 2. Ms.