The D.C. Circuit vacated the rules five months after they went into effect, on the ground that the Commission lacked authority to promulgate video description rules. Motion Picture Ass’n of Am., Inc. v. FCC, 309 F.3d 796 (D.C. Cir. 2002). 3 In this context, “video programming” is defined as “[p]rogramming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media.” 47 C.F.R. § 79.3(a)(4). 4 Id. § 79.3(a)(3). 5 47 U.S.C. § 613(f)(3)(A)-(B). Congress directed the Commission to “commence the . . . inquiries not later than 1 year after the completion of the phase-in of the reinstated regulations. . . .” Id. § 613(f)(3).