L. No. 91-190, 83 Stat. 852 (1970), as amended (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347). 3 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1307(a)(6), 1.1312(a). 4 See supra note 2. 5 47 C.F.R. § 1.1307. 6 Id. § 1.1312(a) (“In the case of facilities for which no Commission authorization prior to construction is required by the Commission’s rules and regulations, the licensee or applicant shall initially ascertain whether the proposed facility may have a significant environmental impact as defined in § 1.1307 of this part.”). 7 Id. § 1.1311. 8 See id. §§ 1.1308, 1.1312(b).