Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act),11 Section 1.80 of the Rules,12 and the Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement.13 In examining Dollar’s response, Section 503(b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may require.14 We considered Dollar’s response to the NAL in light of these statutory factors and find that reduction of the forfeiture is not warranted. 6. Section 301 of the Act states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”15 Section 1.903(a) of the Rules states that “[s]tations in the Wireless Radio Services must be used and operated only in accordance with the rules applicable to their particular service as set forth in this title and with a valid 4 See Letter from James S. Anderson, Maintenance Manager, DTG