See http://www.usac.org/sl/applicants/step03/run-open-fair-competition.aspx (last visited Dec. 1, 2011) (providing that the Form 470, RFP, or other solicitation method should be clear about the products, services, and quantities the applicant is seeking and stating that the applicant must avoid using generic or encyclopedic service descriptions on their Form 470.) 23 Id. 24 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 54.504(b)(vii) (stating “[a] bids submitted will be carefully considered and the bid selected will be for the most cost-effective service or equipment offering, with price being the primary factory…”). Our rules do not require applicants to select the least expensive option. Applicants may consider other factors in the competitive bidding process, as long as price is the primary factor considered. Id.