Law No. 8, 67th Congress, 42 Stat. 8 (1921); 47 U.S.C. §§ 34-39. 9 Exec. Ord. No. 10530 § 5(a) (May 10, 1954), reprinted as amended in 3 U.S.C. § 301. 10 47 C.F.R. § 1.767. See also Review of Commission Consideration of Applications Under the Cable Landing License Act, Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 22167 (2001). Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1928___ 3 the United States with any other portion thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has been issued by the President of the United States.”11 Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act provides that “the President may withhold or revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining the rights or interests of the United States or of its citizens in foreign countries, or will promote the security of the United States, or may grant such license upon such terms as shall be necessary to assure just and reasonable rates and service in the operation and use of cables so licensed.”12 5. Executive Order No. 10530 delegates to the Commission the President’s authority under the Cable Landing License Act, with the proviso that “no such license shall be granted or revoked by the Commission except after obtaining approval of the Secretary of State and such advice from any