to operate pursuant to Section 214 must obtain prior approval from the Commission.5 Section 63.04 of the Rules sets forth the required contents of domestic Section 214 transfer of control and assignment applications.6 Section 63.24 of the Rules sets forth the required contents of international Section 214 transfer of control and assignment applications.7 4. The Commission’s authority to grant, withhold, or condition cable landing licenses derives from the Cable Landing License Act of 19218 and Executive Order No. 10530.9 The Commission has codified rules pursuant to this authority at Section 1.767 of the Rules.10 Section 34 of the Cable Landing License Act states that no person shall land or operate in the United States “any submarine cable directly or indirectly connecting the United States with any foreign country, or connecting one portion of 4 See 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 5 See 47 C.F.R. § 63.03; Implementation of Further Streamlining Measures for Domestic Section 214 Authorizations, Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 5517, 5521, ¶ 5 (2002). 6 47 C.F.R. § 63.04. 7 47 C.F.R. § 63.24. 8 Pub. Law No. 8, 67th Congress, 42 Stat. 8 (1921); 47 U.S.C. §§ 34-39. 9 Exec. Ord. No. 10530 § 5(a) (May 10, 1954), reprinted as amended in 3 U.S.C. § 301. 10 47 C.F.R. § 1.767. See also Review of Commission Consideration of Applications Under the Cable Landing License Act, Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 22167 (2001). Federal Communications Commission DA 11-1928___ 3 the United States with any other portion thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has been issued by the President of the United States.”11 Section 35 of the Cable Landing License Act provides that “the President may withhold or revoke such license when he shall be satisfied after due notice and hearing that such action will assist in securing rights for the landing or operation of cables in foreign countries, or in maintaining