may deem necessary.”13 Since 1954, the Commission has exercised the authority granted by the Cable Landing License Act and Executive Order No. 10530 to grant submarine cable landing licenses.14 6. Tricom USA is a Delaware corporation15 established to originate, transport, and terminate international long distance traffic primarily to resellers and other carriers.16 For a period of time, Tricom USA also offered domestic U.S. and international long distance service to end user customers in the United States.17 Tricom USA’s predecessor-in-interest (“Old Tricom USA”) held a blanket domestic Section 214 authorization,18 multiple international Section 214 authorizations,19 and fractional interests in 11 47 U.S.C. § 34. Section 34 states further that “[t]he conditions of Sections 34 to 39 of this title shall not apply to cables, all of which, including both terminals, lie wholly within the continental United States.” Id. 12 47 U.S.C. § 35. 13 Exec. Ord. No. 10530 § 5(a). 14 See, e.g., Review of Commission Consideration of Applications under the Cable Landing License Act, Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 22167, 22170 ¶ 5 (2001). 15 See, e.g., IBFS File No.