In the American Samoa Telecommunications Authority NAL, we found that the status reports are essential to the implementation 22 See Hearing Compatibility First Report and Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 3450 ¶ 112. 23 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a)(1). 24 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(f). 25 See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591 ¶ 4 (2002). 26 47 C.F.R. § 20.19(i)(1). 27 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b). 28 See Forfeiture Policy Statement, 12 FCC Rcd at 17099 ¶ 22, 17101 ¶ 29. See also 47 C.F.R. §1.80(b)(4) (“The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular cases [and] retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”) (emphasis added). 29 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). See also 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4), Note to paragraph (b)(4): Section II. Adjustment Criteria for Section 503 Forfeitures.