See C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4), Note (“The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided 47 in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.”). 44 See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985) (“an agency's decision not to prosecute or enforce, whether through civil or criminal process, is a decision generally committed to an agency's absolute discretion.”); New York State Dept. of Law v.