Federal Communications Commission DA 09-84 3 evaluate whether Suddenlink violated Commission rules. Suddenlink received the LOI but has failed to provide a full and complete response. 6. The Commission has broad investigatory authority under Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act, its Rules, and relevant precedent. Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”12 Section 4(j) states that “the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”13 Section 403 grants the Commission “full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ... relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act.”14 Pursuant to Section 76.939 of the Rules, a cable operator must comply with FCC requests for information, orders, and decisions.15 In carrying out this obligation, a cable operator also must provide truthful and accurate statements to the Commission or its staff in any investigatory or