Federal Communications Commission DA 09-728 3 III. DISCUSSION 7. The forfeiture amount proposed in this case was assessed in accordance with Section 503(b) of the Act,15 Section 1.80 of the Rules,16 and the Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement.17 In assessing forfeitures, Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act requires that we take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.18 8. Section 301 of the Act provides that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio … except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”19 Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibits the use or operation of an apparatus for the transmission of communications by earth stations without appropriate authorization from the Commission.20 Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires that applications for the renewal of earth station