Federal Communications Commission DA 09-1379 2 to these frequencies to perform mission critical flight testing and the fact the Chair of MAG approved” Northrop Grumman’s use of the frequencies.8 In the alternative, Northrop Grumman requests that an application for special temporary authority (STA) to operate on the alternative frequencies be granted.9 4. On January 29, 2009, Northrop Grumman applied for an STA to authorize operation on the approved frequencies.10 The STA was granted under Call Sign WQGY236 on February 11, 2009. 5. Discussion. Section 1.934(c) of the Commission’s Rules provides that “[t]he Commission may dismiss applications for failure of the applicant to prosecute or for failure of the applicant to respond substantially within a specified time period to official correspondence or requests for additional information.”11 We conclude that the Division acted correctly.